Arizona Walnut

Arizona Walnut

Juglans major

Family: Walnut (Juglandaceae)

Size: Tiny

Date: 4/20/2002

Other names: Arizona black walnut, nogul

Notes: Male and female flowers on same tree; male in drooping catkin; female in short spike. One species of Juglands in Arizona.