Mexican Vervain

Mexican Vervain
Verbena ciliata

Family: Verbena or Vervain (Verbenaceae)

Size: 0.5 in. in clusters to 1.5 in. wide

Date: 3/27/2001

Other names: Sweet William, vervain.

Notes: Hairy stems. 19 species of Verbena in Arizona, difficult to identify.