New Mexico Vervain

New Mexico Vervain
Latin: Verbena neomexicana

New Mexico Vervain

Family: Verbena or Vervain (Verbenaceae)

Size: To 0.25 in. wide on long spike

Date: 6/18/2001

Other names: Spike vervain, tall verbena.

Notes: Hairy stems. 19 species of Verbena in Arizona, difficult to identify.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.