Devil's Claw

Devil's Claw
Proboscidea parviflora

Family: Unicorn (Martyniaceae)

Size: To 1.5 in. long; 0.75 wide.

Date:9/01/2001

Other names: Unicorn plant, una de gato, torito, cuernitos, aguaro, elephant tusks, red devil's claw, doubleclaw, 'ihug, ban ihugga.

Notes: 3 species of Proboscidea in Arizona.

Devil's Claw plant profile on the USDA Plants server.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.