Skunk Bush

Skunk Bush
Latin: Rhus trilobata

Skunk Bush Berries
Berries

Family: Cashew or Sumac (Anacardiaceae)

Size: 0.5 in. in clusters

Date: 3/28/2001

Other names: Squaw bush, lemonade sumac, limonita, lemonade berry, lemita, threeleaf sumac.

Notes: Shrub to 10 ft., Closely related to poison ivy, leaves turn red in fall.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.