Spotted Spurge

Spotted Spurge
Chamaesyce maculata (Euphorbia maculata)

Family: Spurge (Euphorbiaceae)

Size: Tiny, to 0.125 in.

Date: 7/03/2001

Other names: Spotted sandmat

Notes: Hairy stems and red spot in center of leaves. Milky sap may irritate skin. More than 3 dozen species of Euphorbia in Arizona.

Spotted spurge plant profile on the USDA Plants server.