Croton

Croton
Latin: Croton monathogygus

Family: Spurge (Euphorbiaceae)

Size: To 0.25 in.

Date: 5/25/2001

Other names: 1 seed croton.

Notes: Previously noted only along the Santa Cruz River at La Noria. However, it is spring out all along the roadside here. 8 species of Croton in Arizona.