Ragged Jatropha

Ragged Jatropha
Jatropha macrorhiza

Family: Spurge (Euphorbiaceae)

Size: 1.5 in.

Date: 7/29/2001

Other names: Ragged nettlespurge

Notes: Large wide leaves palmately cleft with ragged margins. 1 species of Jatropha in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Ragged Jatropha plant profile on the USDA Plants server.