Hyssop Spurge

Hyssop Spurge
Chamaesyce hyssopifolia (Euphorbia hyssopifolia L.)

Family: Spurge (Euphorbiaceae)

Size: Tiny, to 0.125 in.

Date: 7/27/2001

Other names: Hyssopleaf sandmat

Notes: Erect plant with spreading branches; 4 in. to 4 ft. high. Milky sap may irritate skin. More than 3 dozen species of Euphorbia in Arizona.

Hyssop spurge entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Hyssop spurge plant profile on the USDA Plants server.


Main Alphabetical Table of Contents
Main Table of Contents by Family
Main Table of Contents by Date
Table of Contents for the Fauna
Our Bookshop
Links to other Sites
Home


webmaster@casasarroyo.org

© 2001 Casas Arroyo Homeownwers Association