Western Dayflower

Western Dayflower
Commelina dianthifolia

Family: Dayflower (Commelinaceae)

Size: To 1 in. wide.

Date:8/04/2001

Other names: Birdbill dayflower

Notes: Three petals; lower petal a bit smaller than the other 2. 2 species of Commelina in Arizona.