Cliff-rose

Cliff-rose
Latin: Cowania mexicana var. stansburiana

Cliff-rose
Entire branch with seeds

Family: Rose (Rosaceae)

Size: to 1 in.

Date: 4/07/2001

Other names: Quinine bush, buckbrush, Stansbury cliffrose

Notes: Evergreen; excellent winter browse for deer. 2 species of Cowania in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.