White Ratany

Crameria
Latin: Krameria grayi

Family: Ratany (Krameriaceae)

Size: 2.5 in.

Date: 4/04/2001

Other names: Crimson-beak

Notes: Perenial herb with spiny fruit that can penetrate the bare skin if stepped on. 3 species of Krameria in Arizona

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.