Common Purslane

Common Purslane
Portucala oleracea

Family: Portulaca (Portulacalaceae)

Size: To 0.25 in.

Date: 8/12/2001

Other names: Pursley, wild portulaca

Notes: 6 species of Portulaca in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.