Bluestem Pricklepoppy

Bluestem Pricklepoppy

Latin: Argemone pleiacantha

Family:Poppy (Papaversceae)

Size: To 5 in.

Date: 4/30/2001

Other names: Prickly poppy, thistle poppy, chicalote, cowboy's fried egg

Notes: All parts poisonous; however, mourning doves eat seeds. 6 species of Argemone in Arizona.

Bluestem pricklepoppy entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.