Mexican Poppy

Mexican Poppy Mexican Poppy
Mexican Poppy

Latin: Eschscholtzia mexicana

Family: Poppy (Papaversceae)

Size: 4 petals in a 1.5 in. diameter cup

Date: 4/01/2001

Other names: Amapola de campo, desert gold poppy, gold poppy

Notes: Remains open only in full sunlight. 3 species of Eschscholtzia in Arizona.