Indian Wheat

Indian Wheat

Indian Wheat Detail
Latin: Plantago purshii

Family: Plantain (Plantaginaceae)

Size: 0.125 in.

Date: 4/07/2001

Other names: Pursh Plantain, wooly plantain.

Notes: Flowers spaced on wooly, bracted spike.4 narrow, pointed petals, buff with brownish tinge toward center. 11 species of Plantago in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.