Miniature Wool Star

Miniature Wool Star
Eriastrum diffusum

Family: Phlox (Polemoniaceae)

Size: 0.25 in.

Date: 5/06/2001

Other names: Starflower

Notes: 2 species of Eriastrum in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.