Creeping Wood Sorrel

Creeping Wood Sorrel
Latin: Oxalis corniculata

Family: Oxalis (Oxalidaceae)

Size: to 0.5 in.

Date: 5/11/2001

Other names: Little yellow sorrel, sour clover, wood shamrock, sheep sour

Notes: Common garden weed originally from Europe; now naturalized in U. S. 8 species of Oxalis in Arizona.