Sacred Datura

Sacred Datura
Latin: Datura meteloides

Sacred Datura

Sacred Datura

Family: Nightshade (or potato) (Solanaceae)

Size: To 6 in. long

Date: 6/04/2001

Other names: Thornapple, western jimson, giant jimson, moon lily, jimsonweed, tolguacha

Notes: 4 species of Datura in Arizona.

Sacred datura entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

Entry for Datura on the Cornel Poison Plants website.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Photos of this plant are found on the CalPhoto plant pictures website.