Buffalo-bur

Buffalo-bur
Solanum rostratum

Family: Nightshade (or potato) (Solanaceae)

Size: To 1 in. wide

Date: 7/24/2001

Other names: Texas thistle, Colorado bur, Mexican thistle

Notes: 15 species of Solanum in Arizona.

Photos of this plant may be seen on the CalPhoto plant website.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Buffalobur entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.