Silverleaf Nightshade

Silverleaf Nightshade

Silverleaf Nightshade Fruit
Solanum elaeagnifolium

Family: Nightshade (or potato) (Solanaceae)

Size: To 1 in. wide

Date: 6/04/2001

Other names: White horse nettle, silver horse nettle, bull nettle, desert nightshade, trompillo

Notes: 15 species of Solanum in Arizona.

Silverleaf nightshade entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Photos of this plant are found on the CalPhoto plant pictures website.