Dingy Chamaesaracha

Dingy Chamaesaracha
Latin: Chamaesaracha sordida

Family: Nightshade (or potato) (Solanaceae)

Size: To 0.5 in. wide

Date: 5/22/2001

Other names: Velvet five-eyes

Notes: I know it is a lousy photo, but it was taken on the wildflower walk, toward dusk. I have tried and tried to find another flower since then, but have been unsuccessful so far. 2 species of Chamaesaracha in Arizona.