Datura discolor

Datura discolor
Datura discolor

Family: Nightshade (or potato) (Solanaceae)

Size: 4-5 in. wide

Date: 7/07/2001

Other names: Desert Thornapple

Notes: 4 species of Datura in Arizona.

Desert thornapple entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

Photos of this plant are found on the CalPhoto plant pictures website.