Wooly Morning Glory

Wooly Morning Glory
Latin: Ipomoea hirsutula

Family: Morning Glory (Convolvulaceae)

Size: 1 in. wide, 1.5 in. long


Other names: Ivy Leaved Morning Glory, Mexican morningglory

Notes: 17 species of Ipomoea in Arizona.

This plant is listed as a noxious weed by the state of Arizona.

Morning glory entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

Entry for morning glories in the University of California Statewide Integrated Pest Management Project.