Scarlet Creeper

Scarlet Creeper Scarlet Creeper

Latin: Ipomoea coccinea (Quamoclit coccinea)

Family: Morning Glory (Convolvulaceae)

Size: 0.5 in. wide, 1 in. long

Date: 8/18/2001

Other names: Star glory, scarlet morning glory,redstar

Notes: 17 species of Ipomoea in Arizona.

This plant is listed as a noxious weed by the state of Arizona.

Scarlet morningglory entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Scarlet Creeper plant profile on the USDA Plants server.