Field Bindweed

Field Bindweed
Latin: Convolvulus arvensis

Family: Morning Glory (Convolvulaceae)

Size: to 1 in.

Date: 6/02 /2001

Other names: Wild morning glory, possession weed, creeping Jenny

Notes: Source of a blood clotting agent. 3 species of Convolvulus in Arizona.

Field bindweed entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

Photos of this plant are found on the CalPhoto plant pictures website.

Entry for field bindweed in the University of California Statewide Integrated Pest Management Project.