Horehound

Horehound
Marrubium vulgare

Family: Mint (Labiatae)

Size: 0.25 in. in whorls in leaf axils

Date: 5/02/2001

Other names: Marrubio

Notes: Introduced from Europe and now naturalized. Stems are hairy and 4 sided. Used as a flavoring in candy. 1 species of Marrubium in Arizona.

Horehound entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.