Bee Balm

Bee Balm
Latin: Monarda menthaefolia

Family: Mint (Labiatae)

Size: 1 in. long in dense, globular, terminal cluster

Date: 6/19/2001

Other names: bergamot, horsemint, mintleaf beebalm

Notes: Leaves have strong mint odor when crushed. 3 species of Monarda in Arizona