Poison Milkweed

Poison Milkweed
Asclepias verticillata

Poison Milkweed

Family: Milkweed (Asclepiadaceae)

Size: To 0.5 in. wide in clusters to 1.5 in. wide

Date: 6/22/2001

Other names: Whorled milkweed

Notes: 27 species of Asclepias in Arizona.

Western whorled milkweed entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.