Antelope Horns

Antelope Horns
Asclepias asperula (Asclepias capricornu)

Antelope Horns Seed Pods
Seed pods

Antelope Horns Seed Ball
Seed ball

Family: Milkweed (Asclepiadaceae)

Size: To 0.5 in. wide in clusters to 3 in. wide

Date: 5/16/2001

Other names: Spider Antelope Horns

Notes: 27 species of Asclepias in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.