Velvetleaf

Velvetleaf
Abutilon theophrasti

Family: Mallow (Malvaceae)

Size: To 0.75 in. wide.

Date: 7/17/2001

Other names: Indian mallow

Notes: This plant was introduced from Asia and is widely distributed in the central U.S. The seeds retain their viability in the soil for 5o years! 9 species of Abutilon in Arizona.

Entry for velvetleaf in the University of California Statewide Integrated Pest Management Project.