Desert Globemallow

Desert Globe Mallow

Desert Globe Mallow Seed Cases
Seed Cases

Sphaeralcea angustifolia

Family: Mallow (Malvaceae)

Size: 0.375 in.

Date: 3/27/2001

Other names: Sore-eye poppy, desert mallow, desert hollyhock, mal de ojo, apricot mallow, plantas muy malas.

Notes: 16 species of Sphaeralcea in Arizona. Leaf hairs are an eye irritant to many people.

Globemallow entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.