Blue Dicks

Blue Dicks
Latin: Dichelostemma pulchellum

Family: Lily (Liliaceae)

Size: 0.25 in.

Date: 3/27/2001

Other names: Papago lily, desert hyacinth, purplehead, grassnuts, covena, coveria

Notes:

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.