False Sego Lily

Sego Lily

Latin: Calochortus ambiguus

Family: Lily (Liliaceae)

Size: To 2 in.

Date: 4/30/2001

Other names: Star tulip, butterfly tulip, mariposa lily

Notes: 5 species of Calochortus in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.