Desert Mariposa

Desert Mariposa
Latin: Calochortus kennedyi

Family: Lily (Liliaceae)

Size: 3 in.

Date: 4/04/2001

Other names: Mariposa lily, desert mariposa tulip

Notes: 5 species of Calochortus in Arizona. Replacement image taken 4/30/01, new blooms after frost.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.