Wooly Loco

Wooly Loco
Wooly Loco

Latin: Astragalus

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: Raceme to 4 in.

Date: 4/29/2001

Other names: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Rattleweed, Loco

Notes on the toxicology of the Astragalus genus are available from the Cornel Poison Plants website.

Notes: 78 species of Astragalus in Arizona. Extremely difficult to identify species. I will show those represented here, but will usually identify only as a milkvetch or locoweed.