Milkvetch II

Astragalus thurberi
Latin: Astragalus thurberi

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: Raceme to 2.5 in.

Date:5/05/2001

Other names: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Rattleweed, Loco

Notes: This vetch is a much smaller and more compact plant. Note the round inflated seed packets. 78 species of Astragalus in Arizona. Extremely difficult to identify species.

Notes on the toxicology of the Astragalus genus are available from the Cornel Poison Plants website.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.