2 Groove Milkvetch

Milk Vetch I (close up)
Milk Vetch I (mass)
Milk Vetch I (mass)

Latin: Astragalus bisulcatus

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: Raceme to 2.5 in.

Date: 4/29/2001

Other names: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Rattleweed, Loco

Notes: This vetch is extremely prostrate, spreading in a large circle over the ground. The name is derived from the 2 grooves in the seed pod. 78 species of Astragalus in Arizona. Extremely difficult to identify species. I will show those represented here, but will usually identify only as a milkvetch or locoweed.

Notes on the toxicology of the Astragalus genus are available from the Cornel Poison Plants website.