White Thorn Acacia

White Thorn Acacia

White Thorn Acacia
Latin: Acacia constricta

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: To 0.5 in. diameter

Date: 6/05/2001

Other names: Mescat acacia, white-thorn

Notes: 6 species of Acacia in Arizona.