White Prairie Clover

White Prairie Clover
Latin: Petalostemum occidentale (Petalostemum candidum)

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: Individual flowers to 0.25 in. long on dense terminal spike.

Date: 6/09/2001

Other names: White tassel-flower

Notes: 6 species of Petalostemum in Arizona.