White Dalea

White Dalea
Dalea albiflora

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: To 0.5 in. wide; .75 inch long.

Date: 8/07/2001

Other names: Scruffy Prairie Clover

Notes: Resembles White Prairie Clover, but has 10 stamens as opposed to the 5 of that flower and many more leaflets on each branch (20-40). 36 species of Dalea in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.