White Ball Acacia

White Ball Acacia

White Ball Acacia
Latin: Acacia angustissima

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: To 0.5 in.

Date: 5/27/2001

Other names: Fern Acacia

Notes: There are no thorns on the branches of this plant. 6 species of Acacia in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.