Wait A Minute Bush

Wait A Minute Bush

Wait A Minute Bush Seeds
Latin: Mimosa biuncifera

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: To 0.625 in. diameter

Date: 6/18/2001

Other names: Wait-a-bit, catclaw

Notes: 4 species of Mimosa in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.