Velvet Mesquite

Velvet Mesquite
Latin: Prosopis velutina

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: To 4 in. long

Date: 5/15/2001

Other names: Common mesquite, algaroba.

Notes: 4 species of Prosopis in Arizona.

Mesquite entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.