Lupinus concinnus

Lupinus concinnus
Latin: Lupinus concinnus

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: 0.25 in. long in an elongated cluster that is hardly seem among the leaf clusters.

Date: 5/22/2001

Other names: Bajada lupine

Notes: 23 species of Lupinus in Arizona.

Entry for Lupines on the Cornel Poison Plants website.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Photos of this plant can be seen on the CalPhoto plant picture website.