Feather Dalea

Feather Dalea
Dalea formosa

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: To 0.5 in. long

Date: 5/30/2001

Other names: Indigo bush, pea bush, feathr plume

Notes: 36 species of Dalea in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.