Fairy Duster

Fairy Duster
Latin: Calliandra eriophylla

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: To 2 in.

Date: 5/13/2001

Other names: Calliandra, false mesquite, hairy-leaved calliandra, mesquitilla.

Notes: Each pink puff contains several flowers,having long stamens, tipped with pink and white at the base. These are followed by flat, brown seed pods which split open when ripe, the halves standing wide apart. This plant is thornless and binds the soil. 3 species of Calliandra in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.