Desert Senna

Desert Senna
Latin: Cassia covesii

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: To 1 in.

Date: 5/25/2001

Other names: Rattlebox, senna, dais, rosemaria, rattleweed, cove senna

Notes: 9 species of Cassia in Arizona.