Mimosa dysocarpa

Mimosa dysocarpa
Latin: Mimosa dysocarpa

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: To 2 in.

Date: 7/18/2001

Other names: Cat's claw

Notes: 4 species of Mimosa in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.