Bushy Tick Clover

Bushy Tick Clover
Desdemonium batocaulon

Family: Legume or Pea (Leguminosae)

Size: To 0.5 in. wide; .75 inch long.

Date: 8/07/2001

Other names: Beggar's ticks, sticktights

Notes: Climbing ot prostrate, up to 5' long. Flowers rose to purplish. 14 species of Desdemonium in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.